Help

3

ODOO9: How to activate the developer mode automatically?

Avatar
Rihene

Hello everybody!!!

Can anyone help me know ho to make the activation of the developer mode automatically after the login action please.

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best Regards.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

redirect=/web?debug=1 in the login form

3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Please ! Be aware !

NEVER RUN ONLINE SERVER (available from internet) IN DEV MODE --dev ! (not secure since console available in traceback)

2 distinct thing:

dev mode (--dev cli) server which réad xml, show console in traceback, ...

debug mode  (?debug=1 in url) which display all technicals features, but don't load asset but each file one by one !


take a look at my first comment, I continue to think that it the simple way and free to do it !


So create a view with inherit view of 'login' and mode 'extented view' with xpath to update redirect input

<xpath expr="//input[@name='redirect']" position='attributes'>
    <attribute name="t-att-value">'%s%sdebug=1' % (redirect or '/web', redirect and '?' in redirect and '&amp;' or '?')</attribute>
</xpath>

That should do the job...


Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Its not automatically but here chrome extension so in just one click you can activate debug mode. http://pinakinnayi.blogspot.in/2016/02/activate-debug-mode-in-one-click.html

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Shivam Dudhat
Best Answer

Hello

please set option 

In windows 

openerp.config file

debug= true


Avatar
Discard