Help

2

Odoo9 database backup error

Avatar
radzhang

when i use http://localhost:8069/web/database/manager and want to backup the database,an error happened like this

2016-01-27 15:44:41,303 76936 ERROR ? openerp.addons.web.controllers.main: Database.backup

Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "D:\git\odoo9\addons\web\controllers\main.py", line 693, in backup

    ('Content-Disposition', content_disposition(filename)),

  File "D:\git\odoo9\addons\web\controllers\main.py", line 422, in content_disposition

    return request.registry['ir.http'].content_disposition(filename)

TypeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute '__getitem__'

2016-01-27 15:44:41,839 76936 INFO ? werkzeug: 127.0.0.1 - - [27/Jan/2016 15:44:41] "POST /web/database/backup HTTP/1.1" 200 -

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Marius Stedjan
Best Answer

Did you get it fixed?

I also had this problem. 
I fixed it by first logging in as admin, then going to /web/database/manager and doing the backup.

Can't say I've had this problem before, so I don't know the reason for suddenly having to log in.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
TKF
-

Thanks, I fixed it.

Regards,

FTK

0
Avatar
Dilip Dabhi
Best Answer

Also you can backup database from terminal by following commands :

-> sudo su postgres

-> psql -l     (  it will display database list )

-> pg_dump database_name > /tmp/backup_database.sql


Avatar
Discard