Help

3

Odoo10 Mass Mailing Campaign module - " opened, reply statistics buttons " doesn't work

Avatar
ang

I'm in testing Mass Mailing Campaign Module in Odoo v10. Then i get a problem with their statistics button.

It has Received, Opened, Replied, Clicks, and Bounced statistics button.

The Received button works well.

But the Opened and Replied seems that they didn't works. I guess that the opened statistics button is used to show how many email that was sent is opened by receiver, isn't it?  But, i was opened the email and the percentage of opened is still 0%. And the replied too.

The Clicks button works fine, but only in the first time.It doesn't work on second time


For example :

I send mass mail to A, B, C. It is delivered to all. The received become 100%.

Then, A clicked the link in his email. The Clicks become 33%. The Opened, Replied, and Bounced still 0%.

Then, B clicked the link and reply the message. The Clicks become 33%. The Opened, Replied, and Bounced still 0%.

C just opened the message. The Clicks become 33%. The Opened, Replied, and Bounced still 0%.


I guess that it should be The Clicks 66%. The Opened 100%. The Replied 33%.

I'm already configure this settings :

  1. Outgoing Mail Servers

  2. System Parameters >> web.base.url >> value = https:// xxx


anyone know why it became like that?

am i still missing some configure?


P.S : Anyone know the purpose of The bounced button?

 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
geetha
Best Answer

Same problem for me in odoo11 did you find any solution? Please let us know by Answering your question.

I have a question ,u gave system parameter web.base.url value as https://... is it mandatory to be https ? or it can be http?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Beate Mangrig
Best Answer

Same problem here.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
siD
Best Answer

Hi, I have same problem with "Clicks" in Odoo11.  Recived and Opened works for me.

Mail is send to 4 recipiens, all of them open and click on link.

Opened: 100%

Clicks: 25%


In Statistics of Clicks I see only 1 in "Number of Clicks" column.

Avatar
Discard