Help

1

Odoo v9 Ubuntu server passlib.utils

Avatar
Mike

hi,

i have Ubuntu server 14.04 LTS with five openerp 7 instalations. Each Openerp 7 has own port and subdomain.

My goal is try Odoo 9 but i have big troubles.

when i type in terminal :

/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp-server

i resive :

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp-server", line 2, in <module>
import openerp
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/__init__.py", line 58, in <module>
import modules
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/modules/__init__.py", line 8, in <module>
from . import db, graph, loading, migration, module, registry
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/modules/graph.py", line 13, in <module>
import openerp.osv as osv
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/osv/__init__.py", line 4, in <module>
import osv
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/osv/osv.py", line 4, in <module>
from ..exceptions import except_orm
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/exceptions.py", line 16, in <module>
from tools.func import frame_codeinfo
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/tools/__init__.py", line 8, in <module>
from misc import *
File "/opt/odoo/odoo/openerp/tools/misc.py", line 15, in <module>
import passlib.utils
ImportError: No module named passlib.utils

any ideas ? 


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Best Answer

Hi Mike,

If I understand your question correctly you're getting this when installing / adding a module. This error is telling you that the library passlib.utils is missing. So simply install it inside your Ubuntu like this:

sudo pip install passlib

Update your Odoo after adding the library (by -u) and it should be fixed.

Yenthe

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mike
-

wow "pip" is that magic. many thanks

Got to love pip for these cases. No problem, best of luck with Odoo 9!

1
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

You need to install all the requirements for Odoo v9 and better use a virtual enviroment for that because if you install all the requirements for Odoo v9 in the same system probably you will break the OpenERP instances that you have running. To do it check this answer:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-can-i-install-odoo-9-88323#answer_88325

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pankaj Dhedhi
Best Answer

Try this..

sudo apt-get install python-passlib

Avatar
Discard