Help

2

Odoo usage kills my website

Avatar
A. Person

I'm running Odoo 8 behind an nginx reverse proxy.  My non-Odoo website has been suffering from terrible slowdowns for a long time and I finally traced the problem to Odoo.  Whenever someone is using Odoo, my server's TCP Queuing stats spike on the Munin graph and my non-Odoo website on nginx on the same machine slows *way* down and frequently times out.  I don't see anything revealing in the logs.  Does anyone know what could be causing this or where to look to get more info?  It absolutely only happens when there are one or more users on Odoo.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Zahin
Best Answer

Un install all im_module name, default odooo support module install that create unwanted huge unwated connection, even "odoo support is dead, never really support to community", also remove other chat related module which generate long polling, very bad architecture of odoo. 

Than restart and check, we same issue resolve for clients.

Note: Odoo does not stand for website or eCommerce platform as other wordpress or prestashop, etc

"Elephnet is behind Odoo" 






1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
A. Person
-

Thank you Zahin. Is the problem fixed in 9.0?

0
Avatar
A. Person
Best Answer

This seems to have been caused by not using keepalive on the connection between nginx and Odoo.  I don't know why nginx enables keepalive on the client by default but not the upstream server.

Avatar
Discard