Help

3

odoo online-shop not ready for (german) market?

Avatar
M. Höppner

Hello,

there are some strikt rules to be respected, i.e.:

  • acceptance button / tick for "terms and conditions"
  • acceptance button / tick for "right of withdrawal"
  • clear showing of total amount (including surcharches i.e. for payment methods)
  • a.s.o.

How can this be integrated or activated?
I guess there are similar laws within the EU.

Regards

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Roman Abashin
-

I second that! Great question!

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

I believe all of these things can be easily accomplished with some basic modifications to whichever website theme you choose. You would simply need to modify the checkout page and include whatever QWeb markup is required. In your case it sounds like some basic javascript and XHTML would need to be added to the checkout page to achieve what you require.

3 Answers
4
Avatar
Mathias Neef
Best Answer

We have built a little App for this:

You'll find it here: https://github.com/copado/odoo-addons/tree/8.0

It's called website_sale_german_additions and it is available directly in the apps.

And this is, what it does:

- adds terms page
- adds revocation page
- adds delivery page
- adds privacy page
- adds imprint page
- adds an easy built-in address snippet to content blocks
- adds "incl. VAT, plus shipping costs" to every price
- adds terms and revocation popup on payment site; both are taken from terms and revocation page on the frontend

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

Hi, This can be added in the view through the HTML editor. It's just 4 lines of HTML and this is the kind of modification we do in our unlimited support service. We do not plan to add these checkbox in standard because: it s not required by the law, it decrease the user experience for documents that nobody read. An approach I prefer is like amazon, they put their terms of use or sales conditions in the footer accessible on every page, rather than adding required fields.

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard