Help

2

odoo FATAL: sorry, too many clients already

I have Odoo 9 with postgreSQL 9.6, with nginx and the longpolling well configured.

Everything is working fine, and suddenly, the server crashes and this message appears in the log:

OperationalError: FATAL:  sorry, too many clients already
2018-05-16 13:00:02,496 141 INFO ? openerp.sql_db: Connection to the database failed
2018-05-16 13:00:02,496 141 ERROR ? openerp.service.server: Worker (141) Exception occured, exiting...
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/service/server.py", line 721, in run
    self.process_work()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/service/server.py", line 790, in process_work
    db_names = self._db_list()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/service/server.py", line 783, in _db_list
    db_names = openerp.service.db.list_dbs(True)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/service/db.py", line 323, in list_dbs
    with closing(db.cursor()) as cr:
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/sql_db.py", line 643, in cursor
    return Cursor(self.__pool, self.dbname, self.dsn, serialized=serialized)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/sql_db.py", line 177, in __init__
    self._cnx = pool.borrow(dsn)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/sql_db.py", line 526, in _locked
    return fun(self, *args, **kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/openerp/sql_db.py", line 594, in borrow
    **connection_info)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/psycopg2/__init__.py", line 164, in connect
    conn = _connect(dsn, connection_factory=connection_factory, async=async)


I have to restart the server to temporal fix, but I don't know what is the cause.

I have a 4 cores CPU with 8 GB RAM.

I set these parameters in Odoo.conf file:

...
workers = 7
max_cron_threads = 2
db_maxconn = 64

What is the reason of the crash? Is it an odoo config error or a postgreSQL config error?


4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ludo - 21South
-

We're suffering from a similair problem, only when running the scheduler. It seems like Odoo is keeping the connections "alive" (even though they might be idle) for well over 2 days. This might be the cause.

Avatar
Nacho
-

21south, Ludo - 21South

Do you have a better solution than set workers to 0?

Avatar
OdooBot
-
Qué me envías?







   



2018-05-17 9:18 GMT+02:00 Nacho <nacho@baintex.com>:

21south, Ludo - 21South

Do you have a better solution than set workers to 0?

--
Nacho

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.


Avatar
Fatih Piristine
-

check postgres and system logs. you will surely find something. monitor how many idle users you have hanging in postgres so on. can't say much by looking at that log

2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Try to check your postgres config

(ex:/etc/postgresql/9.5/main/postgresql.conf in ubuntu) in max_connections 

maybe you have some other connections to your database, not just from odoo, and you need to increase it. 



1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nacho
-

There is 100 max_connections in postgresql.conf file.

There are 8 instances of odoo connecting to the database.

I have set db_maxconn = 10 instead of 64 and now it works fine and it does not crash.

0
Avatar
Hilar AK
Best Answer

Here is the link which helps for worker calculations. so you can deploy odoo correctly. Have a look here maybe helps

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/10.0/setup/deploy.html#worker-number-calculation

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

I know this page but I don't know what is the problem with my configuration.

I put 7 workers and 2 max_cron_threads.

Why is the server crashing after a period of short time (less than a day)?

Avatar
OdooBot
-
Can you please ask the same question here <technical@mail.odoo.com>

On Wed, May 16, 2018 at 7:57 PM, Baintex Technologies S.L. <mariajose@baintex.com> wrote:

I know this page but I don't know what is the problem with my configuration.

I put 7 workers and 2 max_cron_threads.

Why is the server crashing after a period of short time (less than a day)?

--
Baintex Technologies S.L.

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.




--
Hilar AK  Python / Odoo Developer

m: +917736617619
e: hilarak@gmail.com
Follow me:
twitteryoutubegithubstack-overflow


Avatar
Nacho
-

I have tried to send an email at that address and I only receive this automatic mail:

Invalid response code from remote server: 5

Final-Recipient: rfc822; technical@mail.odoo.com

Action: failed

Status: 4.5.0

Remote-MTA: dns; ob3.odoo.com. (137.74.205.210, the server for the domain mail.odoo.com.)

Diagnostic-Code: smtp; Invalid response code from remote server: 5 5 0 5 . 7 . 1 M a i l b o x u n a v a i l a b l e - M a i l b o x u n a v a i l a b l e - a l i a s t e c h n i c a l : r e s t r i c t e d t o c h a n n e l m e m b e r s

Last-Attempt-Date: Sat, 19 May 2018 10:18:43 -0700 (PDT)