Help

2

[ODOO 9] Graph Widget: How to customise the BAR Graph?

Avatar
Chandni Gandhi

Hello,


I want to customise the GraphWidget: BAR Graph. In the graph_widget.js file there is the one option RotateLabels: 40, in chart.options({}) Dictionary. That option is commented. I want to print the labels rotate. When I remove tht comment it is working fine, But when I tried in my customise module, it is not working.

Please help me out for this. How to customize this JS file and how to work with it.


Thanks in advance


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

Chandni

You just need to extend the proper widget class using include, like:

var GraphWidget = require('web.GraphWidget');
GraphWidget.include({
    display_bar: function () {
        // prepare data for bar chart
        var data, values,
            measure = this.fields[this.measure].string;

        // zero groupbys
        if (this.groupbys.length === 0) {
            data = [{
                values: [{
                    x: measure,
                    y: this.data[0].value}],
                key: measure
            }];
        } 
        // one groupby
        if (this.groupbys.length === 1) {
            values = this.data.map(function (datapt) {
                return {x: datapt.labels, y: datapt.value};
            });
            data = [
                {
                    values: values,
                    key: measure,
                }
            ];
        }
        if (this.groupbys.length > 1) {
            var xlabels = [],
                series = [],
                label, serie, value;
            values = {};
            for (var i = 0; i < this.data.length; i++) {
                label = this.data[i].labels[0];
                serie = this.data[i].labels[1];
                value = this.data[i].value;
                if ((!xlabels.length) || (xlabels[xlabels.length-1] !== label)) {
                    xlabels.push(label);
                }
                series.push(this.data[i].labels[1]);
                if (!(serie in values)) {values[serie] = {};}
                values[serie][label] = this.data[i].value;
            }
            series = _.uniq(series);
            data = [];
            var current_serie, j;
            for (i = 0; i < series.length; i++) {
                current_serie = {values: [], key: series[i]};
                for (j = 0; j < xlabels.length; j++) {
                    current_serie.values.push({
                        x: xlabels[j],
                        y: values[series[i]][xlabels[j]] || 0,
                    });
                }
                data.push(current_serie);
            }
        }
        var svg = d3.select(this.$el[0]).append('svg');
        svg.datum(data);

        svg.transition().duration(0);

        var chart = nv.models.multiBarChart();
        var maxVal = _.max(values, function(v) {return v.y})
        chart.options({
          margin: {left: 12 * String(maxVal && maxVal.y || 0).length},
          delay: 250,
          transition: 10,
          showLegend: _.size(data) <= MAX_LEGEND_LENGTH,
          showXAxis: true,
          showYAxis: true,
          rightAlignYAxis: false,
          stacked: this.stacked,
          reduceXTicks: false,
          rotateLabels: 40,
          showControls: (this.groupbys.length > 1)
        });
        chart.yAxis.tickFormat(function(d) { return formats.format_value(d, { type : 'float' });});

        chart(svg);
        this.to_remove = chart.update;
        nv.utils.onWindowResize(chart.update);
    }
});

Hope this help you

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
-

Hi Axel,

Thanks for your Quick response. I have already did this n it is resolved now. Thank u so much.

Do u know where is the code for the abbreviation of Months and Date everywhere in ODOO?

I am searching but could not find exact.

I tried this:

chart.xAxis.tickFormat(function (d) { return d3.time.format('%b')(new Date(d)); });

Just after the YAXIS, but it only returns the date everytime. It wont work with other values. ONly works When I filter group_by Months n Date.

Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
-

I have added as an Answer. Please look into that.

0
Avatar
Nemwel Keoro
Best Answer

Hi,

How did you get it to work?

I am trying Chandni's answer but when I put the code in my js file it fails to load other modules. I am on version 9.

openerp.route_manager = function(instance, local) {
var _t = instance.web._t,
_lt = instance.web._lt;
var QWeb = instance.web.qweb;

var GraphWidget = require('web.GraphWidget');
GraphWidget.include({display_bar: function (){....}});
};
What am I not getting or failing to do
The error I keep getting is
"error: Some modules could not be started Failed modules:..."
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
Best Answer

Hi,

I want Abbreviation for this: Months and Year. 

Avatar
Discard