Help

4

Odoo 9 Fiscal Years and Periods

Avatar
Vincenzo

How do you create Fiscal Years, and Periods in Odoo 9.

When I go to Accounting, then Configuration I only see Fiscal Positions. I am confused on how to set up the Fiscal Positions


Thank you

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Justin Lessard
-

I would really like to know what happened with accounting periods in version 9.0 too.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Othmane Ghandi
Best Answer

Hello

(Mabye My answer is late) To set a fiscal year you should install "date_range" module:

Setting -> Technical -> Date Range ==> Set Your Fiscal Year

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/date_range/

Best Regards

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Steven Segers
Best Answer

Fiscal Years and Periods have been replaced with a single setting "Fiscal Year Last Day" which can be found in Accounting > Configuration > Settings. So if "Fiscal Year Last Day" is set to dec 31, then each jan 1st a new Fiscal Year would start.
On a purchase invoice, the Fiscal Period field was replaced with an "Accounting Date" field, which can be used to control which Fiscal year the document is booked in.
I have not seen any explanation as to why this was done. I imagine it's meant as a simplification, and it certainly adds a degree of flexibility, although I also see a some issues with this.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Gunatah
Best Answer

Good news and bad news.

Good news is: I found the answer.

Bad news is: it's manual

https://twitter.com/fpodoo/status/653037765802729472

Avatar
Discard