Help

0

Odoo 13 Datetime import error

Avatar
Guna

hi  all when i try to update the employee birthday in hr_emp module it should automatically return the age , but i throws me  an error after selecting DOB 

*ERROR* :

Error:

Odoo Server Error


Traceback (most recent call last):

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 619, in _handle_exception

    return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 309, in _handle_exception

    raise pycompat.reraise(type(exception), exception, sys.exc_info()[2])

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/pycompat.py", line 14, in reraise

    raise value

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 664, in dispatch

    result = self._call_function(**self.params)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 345, in _call_function

    return checked_call(self.db, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/model.py", line 93, in wrapper

    return f(dbname, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 338, in checked_call

    result = self.endpoint(*a, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 910, in __call__

    return self.method(*args, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 510, in response_wrap

    response = f(*args, **kw)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1320, in call_kw

    return self._call_kw(model, method, args, kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1312, in _call_kw

    return call_kw(request.env[model], method, args, kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 387, in call_kw

    result = _call_kw_multi(method, model, args, kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 374, in _call_kw_multi

    result = method(recs, *args, **kwargs)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 6070, in onchange

    record._onchange_eval(name, field_onchange[name], result)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 5871, in _onchange_eval

    method_res = method(self)

  File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/hr/models/hr_employee.py", line 83, in _onchange_birth_date

    def _onchange_birth_date(self):

NameError: name 'datetime' is not defined




hr_employee.py:


# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

# Part of Odoo. See LICENSE file for full copyright and licensing details.


import base64

from random import choice

from string import digits

from datetime import date, datetime

from dateutil.relativedelta import relativedelta

import itertools

from werkzeug import url_encode

import pytz


from odoo import api, fields, models, _

from odoo.exceptions import ValidationError, AccessError

from odoo.modules.module import get_module_resource

from odoo.addons.resource.models.resource_mixin import timezone_datetime



class HrEmployeePrivate(models.Model):

    """

    NB: Any field only available on the model hr.employee (i.e. not on the

    hr.employee.public model) should have `groups="hr.group_hr_user"` on its

    definition to avoid being prefetched when the user hasn't access to the

    hr.employee model. Indeed, the prefetch loads the data for all the fields

    that are available according to the group defined on them.

    """

    _name = "hr.employee"

    _description = "Employee"

    _order = 'name'


class HrEmployeeBase(models.Model):



    _inherit = ['hr.employee.base', 'mail.thread', 'mail.activity.mixin', 'resource.mixin', 'image.mixin']

    _mail_post_access = 'read'


    @api.model

    def _default_image(self):

        image_path = get_module_resource('hr', 'static/src/img', 'default_image.png')

        return base64.b64encode(open(image_path, 'rb').read())


    # resource and user

    # required on the resource, make sure required="True" set in the view

    name = fields.Char(string="Employee Name", related='resource_id.name', store=True, readonly=False, tracking=True)

    user_id = fields.Many2one('res.users', 'User', related='resource_id.user_id', store=True, readonly=False)

    user_partner_id = fields.Many2one(related='user_id.partner_id', related_sudo=False, string="User's partner")

    active = fields.Boolean('Active', related='resource_id.active', default=True, store=True, readonly=False)

    # private partner

    address_home_id = fields.Many2one(

        'res.partner', 'Address', help='Enter here the private address of the employee, not the one linked to your company.',

        groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True,

        domain="['|', ('company_id', '=', False), ('company_id', '=', company_id)]")

    is_address_home_a_company = fields.Boolean(

        'The employee address has a company linked',

        compute='_compute_is_address_home_a_company',

    )

    private_email = fields.Char(related='address_home_id.email', string="Private Email", groups="hr.group_hr_user")

    country_id = fields.Many2one(

        'res.country', 'Nationality (Country)', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    gender = fields.Selection([

        ('male', 'Male'),

        ('female', 'Female'),

        ('other', 'Other')

    ], groups="hr.group_hr_user", default="male", tracking=True)

    marital = fields.Selection([

        ('single', 'Single'),

        ('married', 'Married'),

        ('cohabitant', 'Legal Cohabitant'),

        ('widower', 'Widower'),

        ('divorced', 'Divorced')

    ], string='Marital Status', groups="hr.group_hr_user", default='single', tracking=True)

    spouse_complete_name = fields.Char(string="Spouse Complete Name", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    spouse_birthdate = fields.Date(string="Spouse Birthdate", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    children = fields.Integer(string='Number of Children', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    place_of_birth = fields.Char('Place of Birth', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    country_of_birth = fields.Many2one('res.country', string="Country of Birth", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    birthday = fields.Date(string="DOB")


    age = fields.Integer(string="Age")


    @api.onchange('birthday')


    def _onchange_birth_date(self):


        """Updates age field when birth_date is changed"""


        if self.birthday:


            d1 = datetime.strptime(self.birthday, "%Y-%m-%d").date()


            d2 = date.today()


            self.age = relativedelta(d2, d1).years

    ssnid = fields.Char('SSN No', help='Social Security Number', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    sinid = fields.Char('SIN No', help='Social Insurance Number', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    identification_id = fields.Char(string='Identification No', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    passport_id = fields.Char('Passport No', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    bank_account_id = fields.Many2one(

        'res.partner.bank', 'Bank Account Number',

        domain="[('partner_id', '=', address_home_id), '|', ('company_id', '=', False), ('company_id', '=', company_id)]",

        groups="hr.group_hr_user",

        tracking=True,

        help='Employee bank salary account')

    permit_no = fields.Char('Work Permit No', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    visa_no = fields.Char('Visa No', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    visa_expire = fields.Date('Visa Expire Date', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    additional_note = fields.Text(string='Additional Note', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    certificate = fields.Selection([

        ('bachelor', 'Bachelor'),

        ('master', 'Master'),

        ('other', 'Other'),

    ], 'Certificate Level', default='other', groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    study_field = fields.Char("Field of Study", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    study_school = fields.Char("School", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    emergency_contact = fields.Char("Emergency Contact", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    emergency_phone = fields.Char("Emergency Phone", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)

    km_home_work = fields.Integer(string="Km Home-Work", groups="hr.group_hr_user", tracking=True)


    image_1920 = fields.Image(default=_default_image)

    phone = fields.Char(related='address_home_id.phone', related_sudo=False, string="Private Phone", groups="hr.group_hr_user")

    # employee in company

    child_ids = fields.One2many('hr.employee', 'parent_id', string='Direct subordinates')

    category_ids = fields.Many2many(

        'hr.employee.category', 'employee_category_rel',

        'emp_id', 'category_id', groups="hr.group_hr_manager",

        string='Tags')

    # misc

    notes = fields.Text('Notes', groups="hr.group_hr_user")

    color = fields.Integer('Color Index', default=0, groups="hr.group_hr_user")

    barcode = fields.Char(string="Badge ID", help="ID used for employee identification.", groups="hr.group_hr_user", copy=False)

    pin = fields.Char(string="PIN", groups="hr.group_hr_user", copy=False,

        help="PIN used to Check In/Out in Kiosk Mode (if enabled in Configuration).")

    departure_reason = fields.Selection([

        ('fired', 'Fired'),

        ('resigned', 'Resigned'),

        ('retired', 'Retired')

    ], string="Departure Reason", groups="hr.group_hr_user", copy=False, tracking=True)

    departure_description = fields.Text(string="Additional Information", groups="hr.group_hr_user", copy=False, tracking=True)

    message_main_attachment_id = fields.Many2one(groups="hr.group_hr_user")


    _sql_constraints = [

        ('barcode_uniq', 'unique (barcode)', "The Badge ID must be unique, this one is already assigned to another employee."),

        ('user_uniq', 'unique (user_id, company_id)', "A user cannot be linked to multiple employees in the same company.")

    ]


    def name_get(self):

        if self.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).name_get()

        return self.env['hr.employee.public'].browse(self.ids).name_get()


    def _read(self, fields):

        if self.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self)._read(fields)


        res = self.env['hr.employee.public'].browse(self.ids).read(fields)

        for r in res:

            record = self.browse(r['id'])

            record._update_cache({k:v for k,v in r.items() if k in fields}, validate=False)


    def read(self, fields, load='_classic_read'):

        if self.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).read(fields, load=load)

        private_fields = set(fields).difference(self.env['hr.employee.public']._fields.keys())

        if private_fields:

            raise AccessError(_('The fields "%s" you try to read is not available on the public employee profile.') % (','.join(private_fields)))

        return self.env['hr.employee.public'].browse(self.ids).read(fields, load=load)


    @api.model

    def load_views(self, views, options=None):

        if self.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).load_views(views, options=options)

        return self.env['hr.employee.public'].load_views(views, options=options)


    @api.model

    def _search(self, args, offset=0, limit=None, order=None, count=False, access_rights_uid=None):

        """

            We override the _search because it is the method that checks the access rights

            This is correct to override the _search. That way we enforce the fact that calling

            search on an hr.employee returns a hr.employee recordset, even if you don't have access

            to this model, as the result of _search (the ids of the public employees) is to be

            browsed on the hr.employee model. This can be trusted as the ids of the public

            employees exactly match the ids of the related hr.employee.

        """

        if self.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self)._search(args, offset=offset, limit=limit, order=order, count=count, access_rights_uid=access_rights_uid)

        return self.env['hr.employee.public']._search(args, offset=offset, limit=limit, order=order, count=count, access_rights_uid=access_rights_uid)


    def get_formview_id(self, access_uid=None):

        """ Override this method in order to redirect many2one towards the right model depending on access_uid """

        if access_uid:

            self_sudo = self.with_user(access_uid)

        else:

            self_sudo = self


        if self_sudo.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).get_formview_id(access_uid=access_uid)

        # Hardcode the form view for public employee

        return self.env.ref('hr.hr_employee_public_view_form').id


    def get_formview_action(self, access_uid=None):

        """ Override this method in order to redirect many2one towards the right model depending on access_uid """

        res = super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).get_formview_action(access_uid=access_uid)

        if access_uid:

            self_sudo = self.with_user(access_uid)

        else:

            self_sudo = self


        if not self_sudo.check_access_rights('read', raise_exception=False):

            res['res_model'] = 'hr.employee.public'


        return res


    @api.constrains('pin')

    def _verify_pin(self):

        for employee in self:

            if employee.pin and not employee.pin.isdigit():

                raise ValidationError(_("The PIN must be a sequence of digits."))


    @api.onchange('job_id')

    def _onchange_job_id(self):

        if self.job_id:

            self.job_title = self.job_id.name


    @api.onchange('address_id')

    def _onchange_address(self):

        self.work_phone = self.address_id.phone

        self.mobile_phone = self.address_id.mobile


    @api.onchange('company_id')

    def _onchange_company(self):

        address = self.company_id.partner_id.address_get(['default'])

        self.address_id = address['default'] if address else False


    @api.onchange('department_id')

    def _onchange_department(self):

        if self.department_id.manager_id:

            self.parent_id = self.department_id.manager_id


    @api.onchange('user_id')

    def _onchange_user(self):

        if self.user_id:

            self.update(self._sync_user(self.user_id))

            if not self.name:

                self.name = self.user_id.name


    @api.onchange('resource_calendar_id')

    def _onchange_timezone(self):

        if self.resource_calendar_id and not self.tz:

            self.tz = self.resource_calendar_id.tz


    def _sync_user(self, user):

        vals = dict(

            image_1920=user.image_1920,

            work_email=user.email,

            user_id=user.id,

        )

        if user.tz:

            vals['tz'] = user.tz

        return vals


    @api.model

    def create(self, vals):

        if vals.get('user_id'):

            user = self.env['res.users'].browse(vals['user_id'])

            vals.update(self._sync_user(user))

            vals['name'] = vals.get('name', user.name)

        employee = super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).create(vals)

        url = '/web#%s' % url_encode({'action': 'hr.plan_wizard_action', 'active_id': employee.id, 'active_model': 'hr.employee'})

        employee._message_log(body=_('<b>Congratulations!</b> May I recommend you to setup an <a href="%s">onboarding plan?</a>') % (url))

        if employee.department_id:

            self.env['mail.channel'].sudo().search([

                ('subscription_department_ids', 'in', employee.department_id.id)

            ])._subscribe_users()

        return employee


    def write(self, vals):

        if 'address_home_id' in vals:

            account_id = vals.get('bank_account_id') or self.bank_account_id.id

            if account_id:

                self.env['res.partner.bank'].browse(account_id).partner_id = vals['address_home_id']

        if vals.get('user_id'):

            vals.update(self._sync_user(self.env['res.users'].browse(vals['user_id'])))

        res = super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).write(vals)

        if vals.get('department_id') or vals.get('user_id'):

            department_id = vals['department_id'] if vals.get('department_id') else self[:1].department_id.id

            # When added to a department or changing user, subscribe to the channels auto-subscribed by department

            self.env['mail.channel'].sudo().search([

                ('subscription_department_ids', 'in', department_id)

            ])._subscribe_users()

        return res


    def unlink(self):

        resources = self.mapped('resource_id')

        super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).unlink()

        return resources.unlink()


    def toggle_active(self):

        res = super(HrEmployeePrivate, self).toggle_active()

        self.filtered(lambda employee: employee.active).write({

            'departure_reason': False,

            'departure_description': False,

        })

        if len(self) == 1 and not self.active:

            return {

                'type': 'ir.actions.act_window',

                'name': _('Register Departure'),

                'res_model': 'hr.departure.wizard',

                'view_mode': 'form',

                'target': 'new',

                'context': {'active_id': self.id},

                'views': [[False, 'form']]

            }

        return res


    def generate_random_barcode(self):

        for employee in self:

            employee.barcode = '041'+"".join(choice(digits) for i in range(9))


    @api.depends('address_home_id.parent_id')

    def _compute_is_address_home_a_company(self):

        """Checks that chosen address (res.partner) is not linked to a company.

        """

        for employee in self:

            try:

                employee.is_address_home_a_company = employee.address_home_id.parent_id.id is not False

            except AccessError:

                employee.is_address_home_a_company = False


    # ---------------------------------------------------------

    # Business Methods

    # ---------------------------------------------------------


    @api.model

    def get_import_templates(self):

        return [{

            'label': _('Import Template for Employees'),

            'template': '/hr/static/xls/hr_employee.xls'

        }]


    def _post_author(self):

        """

        When a user updates his own employee's data, all operations are performed

        by super user. However, tracking messages should not be posted as OdooBot

        but as the actual user.

        This method is used in the overrides of `_message_log` and `message_post`

        to post messages as the correct user.

        """

        real_user = self.env.context.get('binary_field_real_user')

        if self.env.is_superuser() and real_user:

            self = self.with_user(real_user)

        return self


    # ---------------------------------------------------------

    # Messaging

    # ---------------------------------------------------------


    def _message_log(self, **kwargs):

        return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self._post_author())._message_log(**kwargs)


    @api.returns('mail.message', lambda value: value.id)

    def message_post(self, **kwargs):

        return super(HrEmployeePrivate, self._post_author()).message_post(**kwargs)


    def _sms_get_partner_fields(self):

        return ['user_partner_id']


    def _sms_get_number_fields(self):

        return ['mobile_phone']


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

The error seems to be of missing import of the python package datetime, but in the added code i can see that you have imported it, anyway just make sure that the python package datetime is imported in the file where you have defined the onchange function _onchange_birth_date .


You can import like this,


from datetime import datetime


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guna
-

thanks for the reply , i have tried it but iam still getting the same error

Error:

Odoo Server Error

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 619, in _handle_exception

return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 309, in _handle_exception

raise pycompat.reraise(type(exception), exception, sys.exc_info()[2])

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/tools/pycompat.py", line 14, in reraise

raise value

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 664, in dispatch

result = self._call_function(**self.params)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 345, in _call_function

return checked_call(self.db, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/service/model.py", line 93, in wrapper

return f(dbname, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 338, in checked_call

result = self.endpoint(*a, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 910, in __call__

return self.method(*args, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/http.py", line 510, in response_wrap

response = f(*args, **kw)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1320, in call_kw

return self._call_kw(model, method, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/web/controllers/main.py", line 1312, in _call_kw

return call_kw(request.env[model], method, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 387, in call_kw

result = _call_kw_multi(method, model, args, kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/api.py", line 374, in _call_kw_multi

result = method(recs, *args, **kwargs)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 6070, in onchange

record._onchange_eval(name, field_onchange[name], result)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/odoo/models.py", line 5871, in _onchange_eval

method_res = method(self)

File "/odoo/odoo-server/addons/hr/models/hr_employee.py", line 83, in _onchange_birth_date

NameError: name 'datetime' is not defined

0
Avatar
cabrejua
Best Answer

Try:

import datetime

instead of:

from datetime import datetime

Avatar
Discard