Help

0

[Odoo-12]: How to Show only one custom created menu and hide all others menus.

Avatar
Kiran

Hi Community,

I created one custom menu that name is Estimation. and i created group for this menu. i assign the group to the users only they users are show the menu.

Now my problem is that when i login as a group assign user at that time i show to the my custom menu and also i show the others installed menus but when login as  a group assigned user at that time i need to show only my custom created menu nothing else don't show others menu. How to do this if you know please let me know.

Thanks in Advanced

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Gading Condro Prakoso
Best Answer

Hello,

For this solution i suggest to creating a group user and then make a rule inside the group to disallow specific user to seeing the menu. 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
kirubanidhi
Best Answer

I am also try your steps but menu is not hidden

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

There is no much difficulties or issue in this task, if you need to show only a particular menu for a user, Create a new menu and new user group, assign the newly created group to the menu.  Then, Create a new user(Make sure that no permission is given other than Employee), assign the newly created group to the user. Then if you login to system as newly created user, you can see the newly created menu.

Also the user will see the menus like Discuss and Employee, if you need to hide it, you can change the permission of that menus.


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kiran
-

Hello @Niyas

I was follow your steps. but still some other menus are display as it is because in menu items they menus are assigned access right group as a Internal user so. how to solve this problem