Help

3

Odoo 11 CE Mass Mailing Templates

Avatar
Ben Beattie

I can't work out how to get my templates to come up in the "Email Marketing" module when I am designing a mass email.

There are 2 templates already there, one in plain text and the other in HTML, however I would like to be able to design templates and then select them in the templates section but I can't.

I have created templates under

settings>technical>email>templates

In the "applies to" section I have tried just about everything but nothing makes them visible in "Email Marketing".

Searching in email>templates I also can't identify the templates that ARE showing in "Email Marketing" so they must be stored elsewhere.

Does anyone have a answer please?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Avatar
Mike Lorusso
Best Answer

Hi Ben, did you ever work this out? I'm trying to do the same thing.

Thanks

Mike

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mike Lorusso
-

Thanks for your answer Anthony. I look forward to seeing the new module. In the meantime our workaround is that I have created one master Mass Mailing with the email formatted the way we need it. I then duplicate that Mass Mailing each time I want to send another one.

1
Avatar
Ben Beattie
Best Answer

Sorry Mike I didn't. I just edit the existing html template each time.

Keen for an answer though.

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

The challenge is that templates are actually different to themes. Themes are hard coded into the mass mail module unfortunately. We are currently trying to make a module that expands the ability to start a mass mail message from a Theme... to also start from an excisting Template also

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alexey Yushin
Best Answer

Is there any progress on the themes module?

Avatar
Discard