Help

2

Odoo 10 - Web Calendar View - Changing First day of week to Monday

Avatar
Nihat Demir

When I set my interface language to English, the first day of the week is Sunday. The first day of the week is however, according to ISO, MONDAY. I can change my interface language to e.g. French, German, or Spanish, but I prefer English. Is there any configuration option to set the MONDAY week start day in ODOO 10?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Vlad Bejenaru
Best Answer

have you tried to load the English (UK) translation?

The simple English one is for US with the locale from there. I had the same problem, made this switch and now the calendar shows Monday as the first day of the week.


Regards,

Vlad

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vlad Bejenaru
-

coming with an update here: in Odoo 12 CE this is editable, following this:

1. Activate developer mode

2. Settings -> Translations -> Languages -> select language to be edited

3, Change First day of the week.

One should pay afterwards attention to updating translations.

0
Avatar
VooVoo
Best Answer

I have found some solution for me in same case for Odoo 11.

If you don't want to install extra languages you can change manually two JS files and change the first day of the week: Sun = 0, Mon = 1

 
/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/odoo/addons/web/static/lib/moment/moment.js

var defaultLocaleWeek = {

    dow : 0, // Sunday is the first day of the week.

    doy : 6  // The week that contains Jan 1st is the first week of the year.

};

 

/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/odoo/addons/web/static/lib/jquery.ui/jquery-ui.js

firstDay: 1, // The first day of the week, Sun = 0, Mon = 1, ...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Krzysztof Kosman
Best Answer

Hi, same issue here with Odoo 11 CE. Cant really come out with solution.

Anybody?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Krzysztof Kosman
-

Found a solution... you may reffer to this question: https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/calendar-week-number-setting-71076

Helped me a milion!