Help

0

OAuth Authentication and removing odoo built in login?

Avatar
Rana30

Hii,
We are using Google OAuth2 Authentication for Odoo users to login. Its working ok, users can login to odoo by using their gmail id and password. There is new link added on Odoo login page "Login with Google" and its working.
But on the odoo login page, Email, Password and Log in still appears that is odoo default login option, that is not required. 
We want our odoo users should login by Gmail accounts only.
Please guide how to remove [ Email, Password and Log in] from odoo login page and only appear "Login with Google".
Thanks,    

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Charles
Best Answer

Has anyone got a solution for this? using odoo v13 now.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jeff Wong
Best Answer

We are interested in doing the same.  There are huge benefits of using a central authentication authority rather than local authentication, so hopefully there's an easy fix / customization for this somewhere. We are on Odoo 11 Enterprise Edition.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Javier Gamella
Best Answer

Hi there


Anyone knows if it is possible?

Refgards

Avatar
Discard