Help

1

Nginx Error

Avatar
DWARKANATH BARI

My Nginx service is active but at nginx -t showing below error : 

nginx: [emerg] bind() to 0.0.0.0:80 failed (13: Permission denied)

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
shalin wilson
Best Answer

the socket API bind() to a port less than 1024, such as 80 as your title mentioned, need root access.

here is "Bind to ports less than 1024 without root access"

and another easier way is to run nginx as root.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
BERT DELGADO
Best Answer

sudo nginx -t

Avatar
Discard