Help

2

Multiple Warehouse Internal Transfer

I'm doing a product internal transfer from Warehouse A to Warehouse B. What is the correct Operation Type do i have to choose because there are a few options. Does it matter which one I choose? Thanks

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2

You should select / create an Operating Type of type "Internal" and use it for your internal transfer from one warehouse to another.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Thank you

1
Avatar
Ejaz Ahmad
Best Answer

In my answer, I have a question regarding internal transfers. In Internal transfers from warehouse1 to warehouse2, transfer quantity immediately updated, but in my scenario we need to update the receipt manually by warehouse2. Hope anyone will update me on it.


Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer

After enabling the multi-warehouses


you can see Internal Transfer in dashboard


Internal Transfer do the stock transfer from one location to another location, Operation type is Internal Transfers

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Thank you