Help

2

Multicompany setup using multiple databases?

Avatar
santhosh

Hi,

I want to setup multicompany in odoo. i need to do tis using multiple databases mean there are different databases like db1,db2,db3 ..

now i need to setup db1 as a parent company for both db2 and db3.... how can i do this i know creating multicompany with single database i wanna to do this for multiple databases..

can any one help me....

Thanks In Advance..

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Juan José Scarafía
Best Answer

Hi santhosh,

I think its not necessary to create many databases. With one database, you can manage all your companies, independents one of another.

Regards,

Juan José - Ing ADHOC

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Exactly. Santhosh you should just create multiple companies in one Odoo database..

Avatar
santhosh
-

Thanks Mr.Juan José Scarafía and Mr.Yenthe...

0
Avatar
Miguel Guerrero
Best Answer

Hi Santhosh, Juan José, what are the differences between setting different companies with separate databases and different companies within the same database?

An accounting company is interested in using Odoo for its clients and we have to decide what option is the most time and cost saving. 

What are the restrictions with a one database environment?

I appreciate every input to give us more lights on where to move on.

Best, 

Miguel 

Avatar
Discard