Help

4

Multi warehouses access rights?

Avatar
Rami Talat

My client has a company with the following structure:

  • The HO                                       (HO)
  • The Manufacturing Plant              (MF)
  • Other warehouses                       (OW)

Each of these branches has its own local warehouse as described, respectively.

The warehouse access rights should be distributed over these warehouses, as each stock keeper should only deal with his warehouse.

In Odoo Sales, each sales team member can be restricted to see only his leads.
However, in Odoo Warehouse, I cannot see such access rights.

Please help with your experience.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
4
Avatar
Helal
Best Answer

You may use these record rules;

#HO

['&', ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'OW'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'OW'), ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'MF'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'MF')]

#OW

['&', ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'HO'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'HO'), ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'MF'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'MF')]

#MF

['&', ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'OW'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'OW'), ('location_id', 'not ilike', 'HO'),('location_dest_id','not ilike', 'HO')]

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guru
-

That's pretty cool!

Avatar
Zahin
-

Thanks for better example

1
Avatar
Cyril Gaspard (GEM)
Best Answer

Hi,

create 3 access rights groups, one by branch.group_ho, group_mf an group_ow.

search for ir_rules define for object stock.warehouse. Override it by adding first group group_ho and by overriding domain by adding filter with the xml_id/id of warehouse The HO.

Create 2 other ir_rules like previous, just change the group an domain with group_mf/The Manufacturing Plant and group_ow/Other warehouses.

For each group, add user you want to determine a warehouse.

Bye

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
IT Libertas
Best Answer

Use this app: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/stock_limitation/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Guru
Best Answer

I think such access rights should be built in in Odoo, in order to differentiate between storekeepers’ responsibilities.

Avatar
Discard