Help

3

Multi currency in reports

Avatar
Eric Gobert

Hi Guys, anyone knows how to get reports (sales,purchase) in multi currency...? when i look at my quotations, sales orders or whatever

it shows an amount but without currency. we are selling in different currency so it seems impossible to project any numbers with this case

Please advise if you face the same problem

Many thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Riddhi
-

Hi,

I had to face a similar problem if you got any solutions and found any solution, please share it with us.

Thanks,

2 Answers
2
Avatar
Riddhi
Best Answer

Hi Eric Gobert,

please refer that alternative solution for multi-currency in the same report,

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-display-multi-currency-in-same-report-125027

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kibong Moon
Best Answer

 

I have the same question and that's why I add my comment for anybody who can help us to grasp a clear understanding on what we are asking.

Let’s say, you sold 100 units of product P1 at price 100 USD to customer A and 100 units at price 80 EUR to customer B.

In terms of sale amount 10,000 USD to customer A and 8,000 EUR to customer B.

Let’s assume your base currency (company default currency) is USD and current exchange rate 1.25 USD/EUR.

Then the total is 20,000 USD ( = 10,000 + 1.25 * 8,000 ).

But I couldn't find any report showing this.

What I really want is simply a report like below:

Product     Quantity    Ccy   Price (in Ccy) Amount (in Ccy)  Amount (converted)

P1                100        USD    100                   10,000               10,000

P1                100        EUR      80                     8,000               10,000

        Total                                                                                  20,000

Can anyone help me to get this type of report?

Thanks in advance.

Kibong Moon.

Avatar
Discard