Help

5

[Missing feature] setting the website offline in odoo 8

Avatar
Lucas Huber

The new website modules of odoo are great, but I miss deeply one small feature. As in Joomla for instance it should be possible to set the website offline. Without this feature I can hardly imagine, a company will be very happy, if for intance they already uses the ERP function and wanting to start build the their website, that the whole procedure of building this site is possibly going on in public. Or are there any workarounds?

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

I agree it would be a valuable feature.

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

I think many companies have a process for building and publishing websites. They would not normally work on a production server, instead having a duplicate 'staging' server. Then they would push changes to the production server during off-hours.

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

True but if you need to bring down the website fast (such as it's been hacked) it would be nice to have something. However the more that I think about it, if you are configured via a reverse proxy then you already have that feature.

Avatar
Leonardo Donelli
-

You could try submitting this as a request on GitHub issues.

Avatar
Lucas Huber
-

My consideration about Stephen and Rays comments: What you suggest if I have already my odoo running without CMS (website) and want to start building it?? I see the only workaround, without this feature, to change the URL to un unknow own, but this is not the solution yet.

3 Answers
5
Avatar
Rui Andrada
Best Answer

This feature is not missing anymore, I've developed a module to get site in maintenance mode when needed.

The module is available from my github repository https://github.com/shingonoide/odoo_ezdoo/tree/master/addons/website_maintenance

I have some users which needs turn website offline until is ready to public and think this module do the job well.

I hope it helps you too.

P.S. If you think the answer was useful, please up vote my answer.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

Nicely done. Can you put html in your optional message field?

Avatar
Rui Andrada
-

No, the field is just for you customize a simple message to visitor. Soon as possible, I think to allow edit the 503 error page from website editor.

Avatar
Rui Andrada
-

You can always edit the full html template in Settings / Technical / User Interface / Views, then search for 503 in search box and edits the view as you need. Be careful, you have to know how to change Odoo xml view.

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Rui, Great work! I've forked this to add a few features I need personally such as a custom HTML page and a countdown timer using flipclock.js (http://flipclockjs.com/).

Avatar
Lucas Huber
-

Thanks a lot Rui, that's very useful.

Avatar
Lucas Huber
-

Maybe you could change the habit that your module is hiding website settings from other admins then the superadmin?

0
Avatar
Kristina E.D.
Best Answer

Hello all!

I can't find the module "website_maintenance" or similar in the apps list or community modules list in Odoo. At the moment I'm not able to access the server via FTP in order to load there custom module on this even if our Odoo instance is running in a server we have acquired (not SaaS).

Anybody knows if there is any changes on this by Odoo official team? This seems to be core functionalities in most of CMS Systems that you can hide the site or individual pages while you are editing them and building a site. It's a very crucial and basic feature, and in this way it should be a core functionality, not something that people need to make as a custom functionality.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

Technically not an answer but I can't post images in comments so please forgive me odoo gods.

Well odoo has something for themselves.  Not sure that it is built into odoo or something else.  But I captured this screen during the v8rc1 upgrade yesterday.

Avatar
Discard