Help

4

[meta] no faqs, no meta

Avatar
Yaroslav

This site is supposed to be a clone of stackexchange Q/A websites. But there is no faq where to check for the so common questions as how to answer, how to question, what about editing, ranks, etc.

Also no meta site for the kind of question as this one I'm asking. Will these options be available soon?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

+1 for having a meta site

2 Answers
2
Avatar
Stefan Feilmeier
Best Answer

I guess, this is what you are looking for: http://help.openerp.com/faq/

The link is a bit hidden in the top of the page: „This community is restricted to clear questions in English.“

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yaroslav
-

That is the right link indeed. And yes, is a bit hidden, FAQ's should be called FAQ's, as always ;)

Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
-

I confirm we changed and renamed the link to F.A.Q.

Avatar
Yaroslav
-

Yes it was already visible, perfect...now "just" the meta site remains ;)

A meta would be great indeed !

2
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

From my experience with the Help site until now, I strongly believe that META site in necessary.

We need a place to:

  • Report issues and bugs, and follow up on them
  • Propose changes on the site mechanics and moderation rules.
  • Provide clarification for moderation rules and guide how specific situation should be handled.

This would naturally provide a more detailed (and useful) FAQ.

Also, Meta "questions" dynamics are quite different from Q&A.

Take this "Answer" for example: it's not really an answer; it's more like expanding a proposal. Should it be a Meta4 "question" instead? Not sure it that would have been better...

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yaroslav
-

You are totally right. Each and all of the reasons listed point to the need of a meta site. That is why I created this question tagged with META. To warn the forum moderators of it's need.

Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

Thinking harder on this: what if meta questions were banned from this site and discussed in Google+ instead? They're not really suitable for a Q&A format...