Help

2

[META] FYI: What's new with Odoo v11

Avatar
Ray Carnes

Checkout this blog post:


Odoo Experience, the main Odoo event of the year, represents the culmination of 12 months of hard work, sweat, and triumph to deliver the latest version of Odoo - the next generation of business applications.

Our goal is to unleash every company's potential by empowering users with tools they love which means that we are constantly looking for ways to provide you with the best apps, features and user experience. This brings to the latest version of our software - Odoo 11. Fabien Pinckaers, our founder, unveiled the Odoo 11 during his keynote presentation at the Odoo Experience. The highly anticipated event was attended by a record breaking 1200 participants plus 1000 live stream Youtube visitors!


Of course, you can already try out Odoo 11 today on Odoo.com/trial. To whet your appetite, here is a sneak peek at some of the highlights of Odoo 11:



https://www.odoo.com/blog/odoo-news-5/post/introducing-odoo-11-455


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

See the features of v11 community here..

https://www.cybrosys.com/blog/odoo-version-11-features

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Hi Ray. sorry this is only way to contact you direct in comment box . have you found the value.format not a function error in odoo 11 wizard for date field please let me know

0
Avatar
Yousif Anwar
Best Answer

Shouldn't the community get the new theme as Enterprise as promised last year?

I installed it but it didn't look like it has it!!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

I did read on Twitter that v11 did not end up being released with the Enterprise theme as part of it.

0
Avatar
fl
Best Answer

I see there is new Marketing automation 

https://www.odoo.com/blog/odoo-news-5/post/introducing-odoo-11-455

and new helpdesk module for enterprise version. 

Does it means no more odoo update for old "marketing" and "support" modules?

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/marketing_campaign/

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/project_issue/

OCA will migrate those modules?

thank you

Avatar
Discard