Help

6

Mass Mailing howto v7

Avatar
Flyguy

When I select customers and click on Mass Mailing, the mails are sent to the followers of the customers. I would expect the mails to be sent to the email addresses of the customers. How do I get this to work?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Flyguy
-

Thx for the superfast reply! I did get it to work that way. But unfortunately that workaround is too complicated for the average user. I would simply expect a mass mailing to partners to just send a mail to those partners, and not to the followers of those partners. Sending to the followers make no sense to me... Also, having to create a template for every mass mail seems silly. I only want to create a template when I expect to use it several times.

But thx for the suggestion!

Avatar
Flyguy
-

Also, all the followers are still receiving mails with the workaround. And when a follower is following 20 contacts that are used for mass mailing, that follower gets 20 mails...

5 Answers
2
Best Answer

It's fixed in v7 now if you download the latest version of the sources. Mass mailing for contacts and leads just do what the user expect it to do (there is still the option to send to all followers but it's hidden in the technical features).

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

How can i hide in technical feature?

Avatar
Flyguy
-

We downloaded latest version but we can't see any changes to the mass mailing. Can you give the link to the specific version download?

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

You say "Mass mailing for contacts and leads" but when I select several leads I haven't the mass mailing option. Is it normal?

Avatar
Flyguy
-

I also only see it on partners, not on leads. It would be nice to have it on leads too.

Avatar
nino brooks
-

"latest version of the sources" 7.0-20130424-232422 downloaded Apr 24 2013

"Mass mailing for contacts and leads just do what the user expect it to do" Still says "Followers of selected items and". I can't change that.

"option to send to all followers" Uneditable default. I don't know how to access technical features. Can I turn it OFF there?

What gives? Am I retarded? Am I missing a clear and obvious solution? Haaaaaaalp.

Karma to you, Fabien, for engaging on this question! :)

2
Avatar
Flyguy
Best Answer

It still doesn't work... Seriously...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paulo Matos‏
Best Answer

Hi all,

Any solution for this issue? I am unable to send emails to a lista of partners selected from the partner list and using the "Mas Mailing" menu option.

Thank you very much

Regards

Paulo Matos

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pierre Soum
Best Answer

Tested today with latest version, and it does NOT work. I selected a few customers in list view, then "Mass mailing" button, the addresses just don't show up and nobody received anything. Very surprised to see such a basic feature bugged.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Luis Leiva
-

Here as well with v7 latest (nov 11). Also don't see the mass mailing option in leads list view. Anyone know how to make it work?

0
Avatar
nino brooks
Best Answer

I'm really glad OpenERP exists. It's very powerful, very versatile, high-quality and free. AMAZING. Thanks to the creators and maintainers from the bottom of my heart. I'm using it for my small business (and considering using the web-based version).

"latest version of the sources" 7.0-20130424-232422 downloaded Apr 24 2013

"Mass mailing for contacts and leads just do what the user expect it to do" Still says "Followers of selected items and". I can't change that.

"(there is still the option to send to all followers but it's hidden in the technical features)." This is not an option. It's default. I don't know how to access technical features. Can I turn it OFF there?

Also: in question/2392/how-to-send-email-to-each-contact "Create new Email Template" is not an available option. Only "Save as new template" is available.

What gives? Am I retarded? Am I missing a clear and obvious solution? Haaaaaaalp.

Karma to you, Fabien, for engaging on this question! :)

Avatar
Discard