Help

3

Mail configuration error "-1 in invalid xxxxéxxxx.com

Avatar
Nicolas YDDER

Hi all,

I'm trying to configure the mailbox parameters "Outgoing mode" with SMTP and OVH SMTP server.

The mailbox use (openerp@xxxxéxxxx.com) is completely functional and the OpenERP serveur works with GMAIL server. But when I configure openerp@xxxxéxxxx.com mailbox on the OpenERP "outgoing parameter" I get this error:

"Here is what we got instead: -1 in invalid xxxxéxxxx.com"

I thought that it could be the character "é" at the address mail (the domain of the mail server) but I'm not so sure.

Can you help me to fix it

BR Nicolas.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
6
Best Answer

Hi ok do it as given below

                SMTP Server =   smtp.gmail.com
                SMTP Port  = 587
                Connection Security =  TLS (STARTTLS)
                Username    =   yourmail@gmail.com
                password  = ************  (your password)

and then just test Connection

image description

it will work perfect...............

Thanks
Sandeep

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nicolas YDDER
-

Hi Sandeep,

0
Avatar
Nicolas YDDER
Best Answer

Hi Sandeep,

My issue is not with GMAIL but with an OVH mail server...

But i found the error. It's appear with the "é" in the domain name.

So i used a alias to solve it but it's not a final solution. Did you know if i can reconfigure the email module to integrate accent on the domain name ?

BR,

Nicolas.

Avatar
Discard