Help

2

List view group by date format change

Avatar
Prakash

In Openerp 7 Form Search view Group by Date Shows in the below Format:-

October 2013
November 2013
December 2013

How to change the date format in List view ? Group by.

In reports can use change date format using the sql query to_char(order_date, 'MM-DD-YYYY') as order_date,

But in the Form list view Group by how to change date format?

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Solanki Shamji
Best Answer

Hello,

Check with this may be it will help you or you can get idea

<filter string="Order Month" domain="[]" context="{'group_by':'date_order:day'}"/>

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mostafa Abd El Fattah
-

can i show weekday instead of :day it gave me error in context i want to show weekday abbr too

-1
Avatar
Rihene
Best Answer

Add a filter in your XML like this:

<record id="view_xxx_filter" model="ir.ui.view">

<field name="model">xxxxx</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<search string="XXXX">

<field name="order_date"/>  

<group expand="0" string="Group By...">

<filter string="Date Order" icon="terp-personal" domain="[]" context="{'group_by':'order_date'}"/> 

</group>

</search>

</field>

</record>

Regards.

Avatar
Discard