Help

2

Linking OpenERP with SIP / VOIP softwares

Avatar
NIcolas Plée

Hello, I know there is an Asterisk module developed by Akrenation that does the result I want but I'd like to it without Asterisk as I'm on the french SIP provider OVH and that they have a very complete way of dealing with phone administration.

My main purpose would be to be able to have a contact opened automatically when it calls and a phone call event created in the history and to be able to call directly from the contact and registering as well this event.

Any idea ?

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
techextension
Best Answer

We have integration of Asterisk based pbx like FreePBx, issabel etc with Odoo all version with advances features like click to call, call pp up , call reporting and auto dialers,predictive dialer, Voice Broadcasting for for free .

Check out : http://astercti.techextension.com
You can download it from here
https://astercti.techextension.com/installation
If you are interested than reply me.

Regards
TechExtension Team
skype: tech.extension
Email: astercti@techextension.com

#campaign #autodialer #marketing #free #asterisk #odoo

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Medgicgroup
Best Answer

Bonjour Nicolas,

je vois que ton message date de 2013. Peut-être as-tu pu aboutir ?

Quelle solution as-tu mise en oeuvre finalement ?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Davide Corio
Best Answer

OVH offers a very complete webservices list. You can find that list and specs here:

http://www.ovh.com/soapi/en/

you'll be able to integrate those webservices with OpenERP in order to collect the events and doing click2call actions, but i don't think you'll be able to open the contact form when an inbound event occurs since this needs a very different technical approach.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mind And Go
Best Answer

Hy,

We personally developped an OpenERP Asterisk connector that is not embedded in OpenERP. http://shop.mind-and-go.com/telephonie-voip/8-levee-de-fiche-asterisk.html is Java based and can be installed anywhere. As David said, listening to what happened in your IPBX is pretty different from the behavior allowed by the SOAPI OVH. I'm personnaly hosted by OVH, I'll ask the support if there a way to listen on their SIP events. What kind of offer do you have? Do you work in centrex? Have you bought one of their SIP phones, are you phone behind their box?

regards from France

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alexis de Lattre
Best Answer

@NIcolas

Did you try the module "base_phone", which is part of the OpenERP-Asterisk connector that I develop and is independant from Asterisk (for OpenERP 7 and 8 only) ? This module will add "tel:<phone_number>" links on phone number fields. This should work for click2dial with you SIP softphone or the OVH PC software for click2dial. In fact, when you look at the code in lp:openerp-asterisk-connector/7.0 or lp:openerp-asterisk-connector/8.0, you will find 7 modules independant from Asterisk (all the modules that don't have "asterisk" in their name)  and 2 modules which depend on Asterisk.

For the popup feature, you should have a look at the module "base_phone_popup". It is not easy to setup, but it is independant from Asterisk. What you will need is to develop a small glue that will call the OpenERP server via XML-RPC when you have an incoming call and pass him the logins of the users that need a pop-up as argument. If you want a sample script to call the right OE Webservice, have a look at asterisk_click2dial/scripts/openerp_popup_timeout.sh and asterisk_click2dial/scripts/set_name_agi.py

 

 

 


 

Avatar
Discard