Help

2

LDAP correct syntax for ldap-filter

Avatar
sulliwane

Hi,

I installed the LDAP module, and configured it as follow :

LDAP filter : uid=%s

Question : What are the variable used by openerp for LDAP filter (%uid, %mail, %s...etc) ?

Moreover, I'd like something like this :

LDAP filter : (&(uid=%s)(memberOf=cn=share,ou=Groups,dc=ip-198-27-46,dc=net))

Finally, I'd also like to have Openerp-ldap-module retrieve my users emails as well as their username...is it possible ?

Thank you.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Avatar
Mario Loderer
Best Answer

Thanks a lot for the filter, this helps me a lot :)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Vianney Adou
Best Answer

It is possible you retrieve your users emails as well as their username.

Do it :

Modify the source code of auth_ldap module.

open users_ldap.py go to map_ldap_attributes methode.

replace this code :

values = { 'name': ldap_entry[1]['cn'][0],

'login': login,

'company_id': conf['company'],

}


by this:

if(ldap_entry[1].has_key('mail')):

values = { 'name': ldap_entry[1]['cn'][0],

'login': login,

'company_id': conf['company'],

'email': ldap_entry[1]['mail'][0],

}

else:

values = { 'name': ldap_entry[1]['cn'][0],

'login': login,

'company_id': conf['company'],

}


best regards.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Voathnak Lim
Best Answer

Hello sulliwan, I just got the same issue here. have you got success can you share your experience. thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
wjn
Best Answer

Your filter depends on the LDAP server and what you want as username. With an LDAP browser (search on internet) you can see and check what your LDAP filter and LDAP base should be set to. For example I have "sAMAccountName=%s" as filter and "OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=DOMAIN,DC=local" as base. LDAP is on a SBS2011 server. Users can log on to OpenERP with their own username & password.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sulliwane
-

I use the exact same filter on owncloud ldap-module, and it works great against my ldap server : (&(uid=%s)(memberOf=cn=share,ou=Groups,dc=ip-198-27-46,dc=net)). If changing the ldap base to cn=share,ou=Groups,dc=ip-198-27-46,dc=net, the authentication stop working...thx for your anwser