Help

13

Largest OpenERP database size and OpenERP Version

Avatar
white

OpenERP is relatively few years old. If I am correct, it is less than 10 years. Typically large enterprises don't upgrade ERP systems to major version often. It happens once in 5 or 8 years only.

Very large enterprises uses database sizes in Terabytes (TB)

Can you share your largest OpenERP database size you have administered and OpenERP version you have used?

Optionally you may share your server configuration? What is the Size of RAM, CPU, etc..

Thank you

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gustavo
-

how many concurrent users are you thinking of supporting? and what activity do you think they will be doing? That information will help you make a hardware sizing decision.

2 Answers
5
Avatar
Anand
Best Answer

This is an interesting topic. Perhaps OpenERP Management should address this question as OpenERP claims they are Enterprise ready.

Based on my google findings, OpenERP does has performance issues with older versions. I am not sure it is addressed now. Here are some links on performance issues reported and some key people acknowledged.

forum.openerp.com/forum/topic22033.html

As far as PostGreSQL is concerned it is well proven beyond any doubt. www.postgresql.org/community/survey/26-how-large-is-your-postgresql-database/

Hope OpenERP Management address this? or Community shares their findings.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

Thanks for sharing postgrsql link. Really good one.

4
Avatar
white
Best Answer

So far 110 page views and 7 UP's. Only one reply. No management representative on this forum? There is no official publication about Performance for large enterprises?

Does this mean OpenERP is not suited or untested for Large Enterprises where Database sizes are in 100+ GB?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Zahin
-

OpenERP is for small sized solution. Need performance then go with openbrow. or java based ERP