Help

3

Javascript render blocking

Hi.

I am trying to speed up the page loading time of a Odoo website, using Google PageSpeed Insights, and right now, the most critical element is the render blocking java-script caused by web.assets_common.js web.assets_frontend.js

The solution would could be to load these scripts asynchronously or even defer its loading (and since the web looks just fine without js, this would be the ideal solucion). This could be archived adding the async or deffer atribute to the script tag.

So, how could i add the async atribute to the  script tag? The closest thing i found in the template (in main layout) is <t t-call-assets="web.assets_common" t-js="false"/>, but i'm clueless of how to modify the produced script tag.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Thomas Pigneur
Best Answer

Same question ;)

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Vairea
Best Answer

Hello !
Did you solved it ? :)

Avatar
Discard