Help

5

Is there POS session expiry time in odoo ?

Avatar
Annadurai

I have a scenario If a user logged in and didn't process or not worked on POS, Does Odoo session automatically expired after some time?. If there is expiry time then whats the minimum time?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
vicky
Best Answer

Follow this https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/why-there-is-not-timeout-period-session-connection-to-expire-in-openerp-8203#8254

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,
By default in odoo if the sessions in idle / inactive state remain for the one week , after that the session will get expired.

see the function def session_gc


You can


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Annadurai
-

Thank you.