Help

5

Is there hardware miminum requirement to run OpenERP?

Avatar
Borni DHIFI

What is the minimum configuration of a server OpenERP with :

  • Os: ubuntu 12 server
  • Number of users connect to openerp: 5 user
  • Remote connection: (Africa, Europe)
  • openerp-version : 7.0 ?

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
2
Best Answer

I ever tried to run OpenERP v7 two users on XEN VPS.

The VPS configuration only 384MB memory and 384MB SWAP. All run smoothly..

Thanks..

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Angela
Best Answer

I wouldn't worry too much, I've run ours on many different configurations, including small ones (Windows XP SP3 with 2GB Ram) and didn't experience any particular issues.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

I have a customer who is running OpenERP on a Ubuntu Box (running in a virtual machine) with 1Gb RAM. So far so good... has over 1,000 products and 3 users.

The only problem was not hardware related, was PostgreSQL related. And it was not a problem at all, but you should take a look at the vacuum process with PostgreSQL

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

People have actually successfully installed OpenERP on Raspberry PI units - of course you wouldn't want to run a production installation inside one, but it does give a nice reference of how little OpenERP requires from hardware.

Avatar
Discard