Help

-2

Is there anyway to create leave entry without date from and to in odoo12 CE?

Avatar
Tenth Planet

Is there anyway to create leave request entry without date from and to in odoo12 CE?

By default, date from and to are required fields in Leave module. 

Please suggest possibilities to achieve this

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Prasath
Best Answer

I hope you need to adjust leave balance of employees against Encashment like activities.

This can be achieved by removing the sql constraint for allocation model to allow negative values.

You can now create allocation with negative balance to match it.

Hope this will be helpful.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi, 

By default there is no option for the same. You have to customize the system accordingly, either you can remove the required attribute(make sure that it wont alter any existing functionalities) or you can create a new model for the request and once approved you can create a record in leave model. 

Thanks

Avatar
Discard