Help

7

Is there a place where we can post guides for OpenERP?

Avatar
ton123

I have seen several interesting posts which can be used as guides or can be rewritten to guides which are useful to the community. Is there a place (wiki) where we can upload and maintain those guides?

I hope it is already available. If not available I recommend it will become available.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Once you have enough karma, you will be able to edit the answers on this site. help.openerp.com is designed to give community answers.

2 Answers
4
Avatar
Ahmet Altinisik
Best Answer

This site should be the place for your guides. First ask a question then answer your own question this is a valid way to do it.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ton123
-

Thanks Ahmet. I agree with you. For now this is the best place for this. Let us see how it further develops.

1
Avatar
Abner Galeno Jr.
Best Answer

I think this would be a good starting point : OpenERP Documentation at launchpad. Problem is, the page containing the instructions on how to contribute is down : http://doc.openerp.com/contribute/08_documentation_process.html#building-the-documentation.

The "trunk" or recent version documentation (http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/index.html) seems to be not active at the moment (most are just technical docs, not end-user docs) and it seems version 6.1 docs are edited instead.

Maybe you could blog it at the moment so you could contribute it later to the official docs.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ton123
-

Thanks Abner. But I voted for this site and Ahmet's answer.