Help

5

Is OpenERP possible in Computer service center?

Avatar
Remya

I want to implement OpenERP in computer sale & service center. Will it possible to maintain all servicing,warranty etc... details in the openerp database.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
Best Answer

For maintenance service you can try our modules.

13 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

Very very thanks Wowas...

Avatar
Remya
-

When i installed mro_pm module, it shows a error message File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\mro_pm\mro_pm.py", line 58 Сi = meter_line.total_value ^ SyntaxError: invalid syntax ..............How can i solve this?

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

Do you install on new DB? Try install on new.

Avatar
Remya
-

I tried in the new database. But the same error. How can i solve?

Avatar
Remya
-

@ wowas. Please help me. What is the correct syntax?

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

What your version of OpenERP? It's for 7.0.

Avatar
Remya
-

Yes,i'm using Openerp7.0. I think the error is syntax. How can i solve this?

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

May be you download corrupt files. Try downloads one more. If you fails, please write details scenario how you do. That I try reproduce your case.

Avatar
Remya
-

ok, thanks for your reply. i'l verify & reply you.

Avatar
Remya
-

@wowas, Sorry to say. But still showing the same error.

Avatar
Remya
-

@wowas. Again i installed only these three modules in a new database. But no change. Please help me, wowas.

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

It work OK in my environment. I can't get such error. Please send screenshot of window with error.

Avatar
Remya
-

Ok. I'l send the error.

1
Avatar
Remya
Best Answer
OpenERP Server Error
Client Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\http.py", line 204, in dispatch
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\controllers\main.py", line 1133, in call_button
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\controllers\main.py", line 1121, in _call_kw
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\session.py", line 43, in proxy
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\session.py", line 31, in proxy_method
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\session.py", line 104, in send


Server Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\session.py", line 90, in send
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\netsvc.py", line 293, in dispatch_rpc
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\service\web_services.py", line 626, in dispatch
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\osv\osv.py", line 188, in execute_kw
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\osv\osv.py", line 131, in wrapper
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\osv\osv.py", line 197, in execute
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\osv\osv.py", line 185, in execute_cr
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\base\module\wizard\base_module_update.py", line 42, in update_module
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\base\module\module.py", line 617, in update_list
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\web\http.py", line 576, in load_addons
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\.\openerp\modules\module.py", line 133, in load_module
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\mro_pm\__init__.py", line 22, in <module>
  File "C:\Program Files\OpenERP 7.0-20130509-231040\Server\server\openerp\addons\mro_pm\mro_pm.py", line 58
    Сi = meter_line.total_value
    ^
SyntaxError: invalid syntax

This is the error.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

Dear Remya, I found cause of error! Thanks you. It problem with 'C' symbol. I type сyrillic symbol. I fix it now. You can change it self. Or please wait when new version will ready for download. I tell you.

Avatar
Remya
-

Thank You Wowas. Its pleasure, i'll wait for the new version. Can you please help me to send some screenshot of the module. that shows computer service & maintenance.

Avatar
Vasiliy Birukov
-

Dear Remya, fixed version ready for download. You can try it. Screenshots you can see on OpenERP Apps. All modules have demo data for evaluation. Also note, that it very general modules for maintenance any type of equipment (car, building, machine and etc.). And you can use it for computer. By default it have 3 roles: - Maintenance manager (full access) - Maintenance user (restricted access) - Customer (restricted access) Customer can request service by self.

Avatar
Remya
-

Thank you wowas.

0
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

Try this: PC REPAIR

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
kjgkg
-

Is there any option to print a paper to the customer? When a customer comes to my shop with a broken computer, I print a copy with the issue, serial number... to the customer and another one to my technician, but I can't see any option in this GREAT pc_repair module.

0
Best Answer

could you solve it?

Avatar
Discard