Help

2

Is it possible to use the odoo 8 web module as an intranet?

Avatar
Haider Alleg

Hello,

I managed to get odoo up and running and this is great. Thanks for this. 

Now getting my hands dirty, I am actually planning to use the web module but for internal usage. Meaning I want only customers and employees to have access to some or full part of the web modules.

From my first test, as soon as I get the web module activated it gets up and take over the gated section.

Is this possible to achieve though?

Cheers,

H

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tobias Frankl
-

Did you manage to restrict access? I tried with these 2 views - but it seems these are not the ones.... website_forum.forum_index website_forum.header

Avatar
Tobias Frankl
-

Sorry - I tried to edit the view. With the description of Fabrice and Forum.Forum it works! Now it would be wonderful to have a bublic Q&A and an internal one...

Avatar
Haider Alleg
-

Still searching, so far the setup I would like is a home page with public access that direct to gated modules depending on the roles (employees, candidates, customers or partners). Actually your comment is giving me a head start as all my tentatives so far are very binary (meaning either I block everything or everything remains open).

Avatar
Haider Alleg
-

Hey Tobias, would be glad to know the procedure you took to make it works for you. I can restrict the access but I am not getting the login screen when clicking on the forum link for example. I just get a 403 page. Do you as well?

Avatar
Haider Alleg
-

Found the restrictions by modules, but the problem I found is when I restrict a page, the 403 code comes right away. My goal is to load the web login screen to direct the user after signing in to the right page. Any clues that might help please? Cheers.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Haider Alleg
Best Answer

Got it. I changed the 403 view thank to Tobias lead. I actually kept it but add it the login view in it with some cleaning it looks good. Thank you all.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

Yes, you can use ACLs and record rules to determine which pages can be accessed by which groups of users. It is in Settings > Technical > Security. Web pages are objects just like the rest of Odoo. You manage their access rights the same way as for the rest of the system.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tobias Frankl
-

Works for me!

Avatar
Haider Alleg
-

Hello Fabrice, appreciated the answer and this give some some useful insights. The more I played with it and the more I see the web parts partially private, leaving only some modules gated by users roles. I will dig deeper into the modules to see how can I work their privacy settings.

Avatar
Tobias Frankl
-

Hi Haider The Requests are also redirected to the 403 site. I changed the 403 to make it a litte friendlier. You can add a redirect to the login screen if you want, but I want to tell people that this is internal. Good enough for me.

Avatar
Haider Alleg
-

Thanks Tobias, Would you be so kind to help me just how to define the redirected page. In which screen do you tell the system to run it so? Many thanks in advance and glad it is sorted our for you.