Help

4

Is it possible to install the front-end and the back-end on a different server?

Avatar
Manuel

I tried the e-Commerce site builder of version 8. It looks very good! But having one server working as both a web-server and an ERP-server, is too risky for us. We host our ERP system internally. We have our e-Commerce sites hosted outside at a cloud server.

We cannot combine them on one machine/one domain, we see too many attacks on our e-Commerce sites and we also cannot risk having all our sites and our ERP go offline just because of a single server failure/overload.

Is it possible to host them at different servers?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

You can do a synchro between two instances like you would do with an ERP and eCommerce connector. The base_synchro module can help you to do that

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
shivam
Best Answer


Avatar
Discard