Help

7

Is it possible to install multiple Apps / Modules at once, instead of one by one ?

Avatar
Ray Carnes

When creating a new database with Odoo, instead of install a single App or module at a time, is there a way to install a group of them at once?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
12
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Yes.

  • Switch to the List View.

  • Select the Apps / Modules you want to Install

  • From the Action menu, select Module Immediate Install.



Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

It is Explained clearly by Ray, In addition to it, if someone needs to have a look at the video about the same see this :  How to Install Multiple Module at a time in Odoo


Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
daniel zelisko
Best Answer

Hi, do you know if this is also possible in v8? I have no "action" menu in this version..
dan

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

Yes. The menu at v8 is called "MORE".