Help

2

Is Cloudflare effective with Odoo?

Avatar
August Doo

Hi communicty, I'm recently recently concering about the safety of Odoo since my site has been attacked for a while ^_^. I used Cloudflare but seems it doesn't work so well as I can find:

  • When Cloudflare is on I can't edit my website

  • Sometimes it is not reliable

 Did you try Cloudflare with Odoo? How do you think about it? 


Cheers,

August

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Adamz
Best Answer

Hi there,

Why is your site being attacked and how?

I am also looking at using cloudflare and will post back with my results.

You said cloudflare is not reliable? That seems strange as the whole point of using them is to increase reliablity.

How has it not been reliable?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sgeede
Best Answer

we did use cloudflare in our website http://www.sgeede.com it's working well.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
August Doo
-

that's interesting cuz I haven't found any https or ssl from your website. So don't you use SSL from cloudflare? How do you use Cloudflare then? Pls share more...