Help

2

Internal site search in Odoo website

Avatar
Mital Vaghani


Is there any application available which helps for Internal site search and give us suggestions of pages from our website containing searching string.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
4
Best Answer

Hello Mital,
Try this following modules 

I hope it will help you
https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/website_search_ept/

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/website_search/

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/google_custom_search/

Thenks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mital Vaghani
-

Thank you Kamlesh Vadhiya.

I will try this

0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

From the back-end, by activating the developer mode there is a option in odoo to find i which web page a string is existing. For this after activating the developer mode, navigate to Settings -> Technical -> User Interface -> Views, and filter the view type of Qweb by clicking the Filters -> Qweb  , then in the search box in the top write/enter the string to search in the web Pages and Before clicking the enter button to search Choose to Search in View Architecture.


Thanks

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mital Vaghani
-

Thank you Niyas Raphy for you answer

But I am looking for Odoo Application which can search in Odoo website.

Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

Okay, then as per the above answer, you can use those custom modules :)