Help

3

Installation troubles on Ubuntu

Avatar
Slava Mikerin

Trying to install openerp on Ubuntu 13.04 x64 using deb package. Package installation went fine, except for the missing authentication key for the repository.

sudo apt-get install openerp

Server seems to be running, but when I go to

http://mydomain:8069/

There is an

Internal Server Error

Log file says:

could not connect to server: No such file or directory Is the server running locally and accepting connections on Unix domain socket /var/run/postgresql/.s.PGSQL.5432?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
5
Avatar
Atul Arvind
Best Answer

It's bit long process but most of the developer are running OpenERP in this way!

Step 1: install reuired packages

sudo apt-get install python-dateutil python-docutils python-feedparser python-gdata python-jinja2 python-ldap python-libxslt1 python-lxml python-mako python-mock python-openid python-psycopg2 python-psutil python-pybabel python-pychart python-pydot python-pyparsing python-reportlab python-simplejson python-tz python-unittest2 python-vatnumber python-vobject python-webdav python-werkzeug python-xlwt python-yaml python-zsi python-psutil postgresql-9.1 pgadmin3 bzr

Step 2: configure postgres

sudo su postgres

Create system user in postgres

createuser -d -S -R "<your system user>"

Enter to psql prompt

psql

change the password of created user

alter user <your system user> with password <your password>;

Step 3: configure bzr

Step 4: get the source from launchpad.

 mkdir openerp7
 cd openerp7
 bzr branch lp:openobject-server/7.0
 mv /home/user/openerp7/7.0 /home/user/openerp7/server
 bzr branch lp:openerp-web/7.0
 mv /home/user/openerp7/7.0 /home/user/openerp7/web
 bzr branch lp:openobject-addons/7.0
 mv /home/user/openerp7/7.0 /home/user/openerp7/addons

Step 5: Start the server manually.

Go to the server directory and run.

./openerp-server --addons ../addons,../web/addons

It will start the server on 0.0.0.0:8069, check it in the browser.

Check my post on How to install Odoo 10 in ubuntu 16.04 LTS.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
ASP
Best Answer

Hi Slava,

Refer to this : http://www.theopensourcerer.com/2012/12/how-to-install-openerp-7-0-on-ubuntu-12-04-lts/

and retry installing. Waiting for your feedback :)

Cheers

ASP

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Slava Mikerin
-

Thanks. I re-installed following instructions from your link and it worked.

Avatar
ASP
-

Hi Slava, Great to hear back from you and thanks for voting this up. Please accept this post by clicking on the tick mark, if it really helps :) Cheers

1
Avatar
Julien Laloux
Best Answer

Did you change your pg_hba config file for postgres? Is your Postgres running?

Avatar
Discard