Help

2

Install OpenERP on Mac OS X 10.8

I would like to install OpenERP 7 on an Mac mini Alu with OS X 10.8. I googled and checked this forum but couldn't find a guide how to do this.

I find it strange that you can install OpenERP 7 but there is no where an exact installation guide. I found different ways to install it via the terminal but the ones I tried never worked out. It would be great if someone could help me with the installation. Is there a correct installation guide somewhere?

Also do I have to install the OpenERP Server and then a client? It would be great to have a server version on a mac mini and an client on my macbook pro and mac mini with which I can access the server.

Thanks for the help!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
elbakkay
-

1/ Download the latest version of Xcode from the Apple developer website or get it using the Mac App Store. 2/ https://www.macports.org/install.php 3/ PostgreSQL : http://www.enterprisedb.com 4/ http://netbeam.in/blog/install-openerp-on-mac-osx/

4 Answers
1
Avatar
NetbeamERP Technology
Best Answer

prefer this blog, i fully tested it was working http://netbeam.in/blog/install-openerp-on-mac-osx/

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atul Kumar jain
-

yes this blog is working for me

Avatar
Cliff Kujala
-

Unfortunately the blog at http://netbeam.in/blog/ is not currently functional. Does anyone have a cached copy of the instructions?

Avatar
Atul Kumar jain
-

@Cliff kujala , You should write mail to info@netbeam.in and you can purchase few hours then they will give you full description with installation

0
Avatar
elbakkay
Best Answer

http://netbeam.in/blog/install-openerp-on-mac-osx/

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

The blog might not be there anymore but luckily the internet has a backup here:

https://web.archive.org/web/20140625071720/http://netbeam.in/blog/install-openerp-on-mac-osx/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rafal Zarzycki
Best Answer

Same question but no answer for months now....

Avatar
Discard