Help

4

"In Stock" , "Out of stock", product quantity on website with Odoo CMS and website builder

Avatar
George Voit

Hello! I Use cloud version of Odoo with odoo cms and website builder. How to make it show product quantity on site ? And/Or "In stock" ,  "Out of stock" statuses for each product? Can't find this info anywhere...

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
danylook
Best Answer

this is my small contribution.

on the product Html editor

looks for the line

<h1 itemprop="name" t-field="product.name">Product Name</h1>  

and add this line to see the actual stock

<h1 itemprop="stock" t-field="product.qty_available">Product Stock</h1>

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alain Vanzella
-

Hi, This just works if you are logged in as a user... Any idea on how to get this public? Regards

Avatar
Pedro Guerra
-

That works for parent products only, because it gives the total qty of all children products together.... any idea of how it can work on children products? So it can display each children qty stock

1
Avatar
Xavier Brochard
Best Answer

You can deactivate the "put into cart" button" by switching the product to "archived" state : in the product form, switch the Active button to Archived (not to be confused with Published). Additionally in the Sales tab, you can set an Availability  warning.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Arthur Serkis
Best Answer

I would also like to know if this feature will be availalbe 

Avatar
Discard