Help

2

image icon for module

Avatar
shafeequemonp

How can i make an image as the icon of my custom module

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
5
Best Answer

Save the image (64x64) at your_module/static/src/img/icon.png

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Hardikgiri Goswami
-

You can also use image with size of 128x128. It is not compulsory to use 64x64 only.

1
Avatar
Slim BHIRI
Best Answer

For me it has worked with :

my_module/static/description/icon.png
Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

for creating an icon to the custom module you have to override your default icon that exists in the base module.

base/static/description/icon.png.    

write your icon in the description folder.


your project name /static/description/icon.png.    


I think this will help you to change the icon.  




Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Scorpio
Best Answer

I found 150x150 worked on Odoo V8.

Avatar
Discard