Help

4

If we uninstall a custom module, the tables created by that module is remaining there? Or not?

Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan

suggest your answers...............................!! 

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
Asmita Chavan
Best Answer

If we uninstall module, Tables created by that module remains in Database, it only truncates the table.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks

1

Hi Nikhil,

AFAIK, the tables, fields, constraints will be removed from the database when module is uninstalled.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks

1
Avatar
Agile
Best Answer

If we uninstall a custom module, the tables created by that module will remain there in the database.I think the data will loss.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks