Help

0

I want three custom Purchase Order stages. Is this easy?

Avatar
Community Question

We think of our Purchase Orders differently that the way Odoo thinks of them.

1) Provisional

2) Pipeline

3) Processing

How hard would it be to have a new screen that shows Purchase orders in a Kanban and allow me to click to change the Stage?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes (ray)
Best Answer

As Oscar mentions this can be done with a Module.

As Ravi mentions, this can also be done via Odoo Studio and back end View.

https://i.imgur.com/TVfTe20 (Creating the field)

https://imgur.com/a/N27uZ4T (Finished Menu)

Avatar
Discard
0

it's very easy. you need to just add many2one field on purchase.order and set default group by on it.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Oscar Alca
Best Answer

It depends:

Its easy if you are familiar with module development in Odoo, in this case you need:

- A new menu to access the screen (Kanban View)

- The new Kanban View

- A model that stores the Stages you need 

If you are unfamiliar with the module development in Odoo it's going to be a little more complex, if you refer to the odoo documentation you can start there: https://www.odoo.com/documentation/13.0/howtos/backend.html


Avatar
Discard