Help

0

I try install my first module and not work.

Avatar
Aitor

Hello everyone, i try to install my first module to school, don´t work and I don´t know why. The mistake is ¨module not found¨. I paste here the error and the code to models.py and views.xml. Thank you.

---MISTAKE---

Modelo no encontrado: al.taller.propietarios

Contexto del error:
Vista `taller.propietarios.tree`
[view_id: 1020, xml_id: n/a, model: al.taller.propietarios, parent_id: n/a]
None" while parsing /opt/odoo/odoo11/custom-addons/taller/views/views.xml:6, near
<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_propietarios_tree">
        <field name="name">taller.propietarios.tree</field>
        <field name="model">al.taller.propietarios</field>
        <field name="arch" type="xml">
          <tree>
            <field name="name"/>
            <field name="nombre"/>
            <field name="apellido1"/>
            <field name="apellido2"/>
          </tree>
        </field>
      </record>

---MODELS.PY---
from odoo import models, fields, api

class taller_propietarios(models.Model):
_name="al.taller.propietarios"
name=fields.Char(string="DNI",required=True)
nombre=fields.Char(string="Nombre",required=True)
apellido1=fields.Char(string="Primer apellido",required=True)
apellido2=fields.Char(string="Segundo apellido",required=False)
coches = fields.One2many("al.taller.coches",'name',ondelete="cascade")
class taller_mecanicos(models.Model):
_name="al.taller.mecanicos"
name=fields.Char(string="Numero empleado",required=True)
nombre=fields.Char(string="Nombre",required=True)
puesto=fields.Selection((('0','Mecanico'),('1','Chapista'),('2','Jefe taller')),string="Puesto",required=True)
coches = fields.Many2many("al.taller.coches",string="Coches a su cargo")
class taller_coches(models.Model):
_name="al.taller.coches"
name=fields.Char(string="Matricula",required=True)
bastidor=fields.Char(string="Bastidor",required=True)
marca=fields.Char(string="Marca",required=True)
modelo=fields.Char(string="Modelo",required=True)
defectos=fields.Text(string="Defectos del vehiculo",required=True)
propietaros = fields.Many2one("al.taller.propietarios",string="Propietario",ondelete='cascade')
mecanicos = fields.Many2many("al.taller.mecanicos",string="Encargado/s del coche")
class taller_marcas(models.Model):
_name="al.taller.marcas"
name=fields.Char(string="Marca",required=True);
description=fields.Text(string="Descripcion",required=False)
modelos = fields.One2many("al.taller.modelos", string="Modelos", 'coches')
class taller_modelos(models.Model):
_name="al.taller.modelos"
name=fields.Char(string="Modelos")
marcas = fields.Many2one("al.taller.marcas",string="Modelos",ondelete='cascade')

---VIEWS.XML---
<odoo>
<data>

<!--PROPIETARIOS -->

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_propietarios_tree">
<field name="name">taller.propietarios.tree</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.propietarios</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<tree>
<field name="name"/>
<field name="nombre"/>
<field name="apellido1"/>
<field name="apellido2"/>
</tree>
</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_propietarios_form">
<field name="name">taller.propietarios.form</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.propietarios</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<form>
<group colspan="2" col="2">
<field name="name"/>
<field name="nombre"/>
<field name="apellido1"/>
<field name="apellido2"/>
<field name="coches"/>
</group>
</form>
</field>
</record>

<!-- MECANICOS -->

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_mecanicos_tree">
<field name="name">taller.mecanicos.tree</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.mecanicos</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<tree>
<field name="name"/>
<field name="nombre"/>
<field name="puesto"/>
<field name="coches"/>
</tree>
</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_mecanicos_form">
<field name="name">taller.mecanicos.form</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.mecanicos</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<form>
<group colspan="2" col="2">
<field name="name"/>
<field name="nombre"/>
<field name="puesto"/>
<field name="coches"/>
</group>
</form>
</field>
</record>

<!-- COCHES -->

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_coches_tree">
<field name="name">taller.coches.tree</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.coches</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<tree>
<field name="name"/>
<field name="bastidor"/>
<field name="marca"/>
<field name="modelo"/>
<field name="defectos"/>
<field name="propietarios"/>
<field name="mecanicos"/>
</tree>
</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_coches_form">
<field name="name">taller.coches.form</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.coches</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<form>
<group colspan="2" col="2">
<field name="name"/>
<field name="bastidor"/>
<field name="marca"/>
<field name="modelo"/>
<field name="defectos"/>
<field name="propietarios"/>
<field name="mecanicos"/>
</group>
</form>
</field>
</record>

<!-- MARCAS -->

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_marcas_tree">
<field name="name">taller.marcas.tree</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.marcas</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<tree>
<field name="name"/>
<field name="description"/>
<field name="modelos"/>
</tree>
</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_marcas_form">
<field name="name">taller.marcas.form</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.marcas</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<form>
<group colspan="2" col="2">
<field name="name"/>
<field name="description"/>
<field name="modelos"/>
</group>
</form>
</field>
</record>

<!-- MODELOS -->

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_modelos_tree">
<field name="name">taller.modelos.tree</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.modelos</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<tree>
<field name="name"/>
<field name="marcas"/>
</tree>
</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="taller_modelos_form">
<field name="name">taller.modelos.form</field>
<field name="model">al.taller.modelos</field>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<form>
<group colspan="2" col="2">
<field name="name"/>
<field name="marcas"/>
</group>
</form>
</field>
</record>

<!-- ACTIONS -->

<record model="ir.actions.act_window" id="taller.propietarios_action_window">
<field name="name">taller.propietarios.action_window</field>
<field name="res_model">al.taller.propietarios</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.actions.act_window" id="taller.mecanicos_action_window">
<field name="name">taller.mecanicos.action_window</field>
<field name="res_model">al.taller.mecanicos</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.actions.act_window" id="taller.coches_action_window">
<field name="name">taller.coches.action_window</field>
<field name="res_model">al.taller.coches</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.actions.act_window" id="taller_marcas_action_window">
<field name="name">taller.marcas.action_window</field>
<field name="res_model">al.taller.marcas</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
</record>

<record model="ir.actions.act_window" id="taller_modelos_action_window">
<field name="name">taller.modelos.action_window</field>
<field name="res_model">al.taller.modelos</field>
<field name="view_mode">tree,form</field>
</record>

<!-- MENU -->

<menuitem name="Taller" id="taller.menu_root" />
<menuitem name="Propietarios" id="taller.propietarios_menu" parent="taller.menu_root" action="taller.propietarios_action_window" />
<menuitem name="Mecanicos" id="taller.mecanicos_menu" parent="taller.menu_root" action="taller.mecanicos_action_window"/>
<menuitem name="Coches" id="taller.coches_menu" parent="taller.menu_root" action="taller.coches_action_window" />
<menuitem name="Marcas" id="taller.marcas_menu" parent="taller.menu_root" action="taller.marcas_action_window" />
<menuitem name="Modelos" id="taller.modelos_menu" parent="taller.menu_root" action="taller.modelos_action_window" />
</data>
</odoo>



1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-
4 Answers
0
Avatar
Aitor
Best Answer

Thank you all, but yes, in the __inity.py of my models folder, have the line ¨from . import models¨

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nasir
Best Answer

Hi Aitor,

Kindlt check if you have written "from . import (module_name_of_yours)" in the __init__.py file listed in the module folder in a module folder. Thanks.

Regards,

Nasir

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

HI,

If you are new to odoo development, you can see this videos which explains the basic of how to create a module from scratch in odoo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDepk0LhVuI&list=PLqRRLx0cl0hoJhjFWkFYowveq2Zn55dhM


And you can get the code samples used in the above tutorials from this link: https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/om_hospital/


Even though its for v12, it will work in v11 also. Regarding the issue you have told just make sure that you have restarted the service after adding the model, all python files are imported in init file .

Thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Aitor,
Kindly check if you have omitted to import the models.py in the __init__.py file like below
from . import models
Regards

Avatar
Discard