Help

2

how to work around oauth error 3 on login?

Avatar
Warehouse

Hi guys and gals

We are new to this but have managed to set up a user and done all the required "setting" up.

We have set a new user up and once complete it sends an invite. We have clicked on this link but no matter what we seem to be getting the following error

"You do not have access to this database or your invitation has expired. Please ask for an invitation and be sure to follow the link in your invitation email."

How do we get around this? We are using the same exact details to log in, made sure we are logged out of the main account and tried logging in first directly on odoo.com.

When logging in through odoo we can log in, we go to account and it shows the sire i want to enter. I click this and it asks to log in again and shows the above message again.

Any help would be appreciated

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Victor Godayer
-

I have the same issue, did you find a solution ?

Avatar
Mandeep
-

Were you able to solve this?

Avatar
Olivier Gisiger
-

Same issue here... how can I ask for an invitation? We can't even log in with our odoo account...

Avatar
Samkelo Liwani
-

Has anybody gotten an answer for this issue?

5 Answers
3
Best Answer

Hi!

If your users catch

You do not have access to this database or your invitation has expired. Please ask for an invitation and be sure to follow the link in your invitation email.

Then, it seems, they are already in the database. You need to "Re-send Invitation Email".

  1. Go to Settings -> Users -> User -> Re-send Invitation Email (the top right corner of the user's card). Don't needs for new users.

  2. When user goes to a password reset he don't need to reset a password. Let him to press "Log in with Google"

It works for me fine.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Anukoon Peangsuntia
Best Answer

Hi,

I also faced with the same issues and can fixed it. please check two point in your system.

1. Configure outgoing email servers.

2. Select option "Allow external users to sign up" and maintain "Template user for new users created through signup".

Hope this help. :)

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
tansadio
Best Answer

Hi. Please Someone has resolved this problem?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I fixed mine with this workaround:


Create new User Then

User > Oauth > Oauth User ID = email@domain.com


in path: add_on/auth_oauth/models/res_users.py

Replace line:

oauth_uid = validation['user_id']


with:

oauth_uid = validation['email']


This way user can authenticated by email not numbered user_id and you don't have to turn on user signup.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
lanoe
Best Answer

me too

Avatar
Discard