Help

4

How to use AND / OR operators in advanced filters?

Avatar
Francesco OpenCode

How can I use AND operator in advanced filters in OpenERP 7? If I want search a date range, I obtain always the OR operator and i can't change it.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Can you confirm it works for V7, namely for the online version? With my standard online database I cannot obtain any filtered results with numerical values (prices, costs etc); Is ther a (coming) documentation on filters. I have more than 2000 products! it is therefore essential to be able to filter efficiently.

Avatar
Laurent Bounin
-

This is the correct way to do it. However the results of filters are not always right.

Avatar
Andrew
-

As far as I can tell, this is currently not functioning! Ack!

edit= False alarm. Apologies. I was searching Public Price and it needed to be Sale Price. Leaving comment for future reference.

Ir works perfectly, but some fields (computed ones) are not searchable.

2 Answers
18
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
Best Answer

Applying an OR or an AND operator in your filter is done in 2 different ways:

  1. Open the Advanced Search panel, select a criteria, then click on 'Add a condition' to add a second one (do not hit enter or close the filters window), then click on 'Apply'. An OR operator will be applied between those 2 filters.
  2. Open the Advanced Search panel, select a criteria, click on 'Apply'. Open the Advanced Search panel again, select another criteria, click on 'Apply'. An AND operator will be applied between those 2 filters.

In OpenERP 7, the OR operator is part of the same ticker while the AND operator creates 2 separate tickers. The screenshot below shows the difference: the list displays the opportunities that are from the country Canada or China on the one hand, and that have an expected closing date greater than 12/09/2012 on the other hand.

image description

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Guewen Baconnier
-

Fabrice: thanks for your edit.

Avatar
Mario Arias Badila
-

Is this the only way? What if I want to look for a customer that has two different tags at the same time? It is easy to type the tag and select "search tag for XXXX", but when adding the second one OpenERP uses an "OR". Doing it with advanced search is totally cumbersome...

Avatar
Andreas Maertens
-

Thanks but that behavior is weired. Could be much easier if standard search operator was 'and'.

0
Avatar
wizardz
Best Answer

Is there a way to make a second searchbar under the first one that search only for attributs?

Avatar
Discard