Help

1

How to upload MP4 and other video formats on my website, Odoo 12.0

Avatar
Muhammad Arslan

Hi, I want to upload mp4 videos ( and other video formats ) on my odoo website from the frontend panel. Is it possible? if yes... please let me know what will be the process. I don't want to add a link to play a video, it's already working there... What actually I need is to manually upload videos from local storage that will play on my odoo website. I'm using Odoo 12.0

Thank you...!!

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Avatar
RPG LLC
Best Answer

We also need a means to upload videos directly into our website for our private employees training videos, and have it playable/embedded to play from their for our volunteer students.

We can NOT have these videos on Youtube, Google Drive, or elsewhere, it MUST be on our own website (accessible only to our volunteers).

Using Odoo 12 CE, is there any way to make this work?

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Oneil Clacken
Best Answer

Hey! Did you get this done?

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Ravi Gadhia
Best Answer

yes it's possible first you have to upload your video to youtube or Vimeo or any public streaming site and paste video link to odoo media dialog 
ref: https://imgur.com/cUj3jZX

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Muhammad Arslan
-

I don't want to paste the link from any social site.... what actually I need is to manually upload videos