Help

2

How to update a odoo8. nightlybuild version?

Avatar
wizardz

Hi,

My question is really simple.

When I have a odoo8 nightly build version for example from 20160401 installed, how can I update this version to the actually new nightlybuild version?

Is it possible to do a apt-get remove odoo and then a apt-get install odoo with the new nightlybuild version in /etc/apt/sources.list

Thanks for your help people.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
3
Avatar
Temur
Best Answer

You can simply do

apt-get update && apt-get upgrade

if you have odoo nightly repository listed in your /etc/apt/sources.list, it'll update your odoo instance as well, together with other updates in the system.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Temur
-

Note: it may be required "sudo" for Ubuntu, like:

 sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get upgrade
Avatar
wizardz
-

and if I want to upgrade only odoo ?

Avatar
Temur
-

yes it's possible as well. From above command you can not avoid "apt-get update" part, as it checks for and updates information abut updates, it do not actually updates anything. after that you can run "apt-get install odoo" instead of "apt-get upgrade":

apt-get update && apt-get install odoo
(add "sudo" to this command like above, if it's necessary) this command will update only odoo in most cases, but if some direct dependencies of odoo need to be updated, they will be included anyway and updated together with odoo, but you'll avoid to update a whole system this way, if you like so.
Avatar
Open Alpha LLC
-

Hi, Just make sure you keep the configuration file. With .rpm based systems, updating the night build, overwrites the config file, and whatever customizations you have made are gone. It is our believe that the same happens with .dep based systems. Just our two cents. Regards Nick

3
Best Answer

I think it is better to use GitHub

\https://github.com/odoo/odoo

 git clone https://github.com/odoo/odoo.git --branch 9.0

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

If you made a package install, why should it be better to update using github?